Krzysztof Kieślowski Film School      |      kieslowski.pl
Submission

Submission

Director: Michał Ciechomski

Screenwriter: Michał Ciechomski

Director of photography: Paweł Grabarek

Editor: Agnieszka Białek

Sound: Bartosz Grzybkowski, Łukasz Świerzawski

Production manager: Matylda Jastrząb, Maria Puch

Artistic supervisor: Maciej Pieprzyca

Cast: Mirosław Haniszewski, Anna Krotoska, Michał Wójtowicz, Krzysztof Franieczek, Maja Pankiewicz

Year of production: 2020

Running time: 26'

Piotr catches the biggest and most disgusting fish in a fishing competition. His life immediately starts to change for the better, and he begins to see a salutary amulet in the fish that he caught. Unfortunately, the fish also brings apocalyptic destruction to the world. Piotr will have to choose between his own best interest and that of his entire island community.

Film represented by Krakow Film Foundation

Film Polski Internet Database

Polish Shorts

Festival screenings of the film:

60. Krakow Film Festival, Krakow, Poland, 2020 - in the national competition

39. Debuts Film Festival MŁODZI I FILM, Koszalin, Poland 2020 – in competition

36. Warsaw Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, 2020 – screening in the „Best Polish Shorts 2020” section

WAMA Film Festival, Olsztyn, Poland, 2020 – in competition

11. Camera Action Festival, Łódź, Poland, 2020 - Special Mention

Energa Camerimage International Film Festival, Toruń, Poland, 2020 – in Student Etudes Competition

Spektrum Festival, Świdnica, Poland, 2020 - Main Award „The Youth Perspective” short fiction competition

45. Polish Film Festival, Gdynia, Poland, 2020 - in Competition

18. Węgiel Film Festiwal, Katowice, Poland, 2021 – Award for the best cinematography

2. Long Story Short Film Festival, Wrocław, Poland, 2021 - Special Mention for feature film

Short Waves Festival, Poznań, Poland, 2021 - in national competition

14. Polish National Film Meetings Kameralne Lato, Radom, Poland, 2021 – in competition

24. Summer with Muses Festival, Nowogard, Poland, 2021 - Mention of the Youth Jury

13. Solanin Film Festival, Nowa Sól, Poland, 2021 – in competition

Betina Film Festival, Betina, Croatia, 2021 – in competition

"Wajda na Nowo" Film Festival, Suwałki, Poland, 2021 - Suwałki Culture Centre Award for third place

BuSho Budapest Short Film Festival, Budapest, Hungary, 2021 - screening

50. Lubuskie Film Summer, Łagów, Poland, 2021 – screening

LABA Festival, Warsaw, 2021 - screening

15. CK OFF Film Festival of Independent Cinema, Przemyśl, Poland, 2021 - in competition

19. Opolskie Lamy Film Festival, Opole, Poland, 2021 – Grand Prix in the fiction category

10. Festiwal Filmów Frapujących, Gorzów Wielkopolski, Poland, 2021 – Frapa Award in the protagonist category

28. Ann Arbor Polish Film Festival, Ann Arbor, United States, 2021 - in competition

Offeliada, Gniezno, Poland, 2021 – Political Criticism Club Award, "Ikar" Award for the best science fiction/fantasy short film, "Rozenkranc" Award

20. International Short Film Festival CINEMAFORUM, Warsaw, Poland, 2021 – Jan Machulski Awards screenings

Play Poland Film Festival, United Kingdom, 2021 - screening

30. Euroshorts Young Filmmakers International Film Festival, Gdańsk, Poland, 2021 - in competition

International Film Festival Febiofest Bratislava, Slovakia, 2022 - in competition

3. Habitat International Film Festival, New Delhi, India, 2022 - screening

25. Zanzibar International Film Festival, Stone Town, Zanzibar, Tanzania, 2022 - in competition

5. Polish Film Festival Vistula in Kyrgyzstan, 2022 – screening

10. Polish Film Festival Vistula in Tajikistan, Dushanbe, 2022 - screening